Introduction

Welcome to Angling Scotlland’s Privacy and Data Protection area. Angling Scotland and the three Scottish Angling Governing Bodies,  the Scottish Anglers National Alliance (SANA), the Scottish Federation for Coarse Angling (SFCA) and the Scottish Federation of Sea Anglers (SFSA) are committed to ensuring that all users of our services are aware of their rights in respect of privacy and data protection, and that whenever we process personal data, we do so in a transparent, fair and lawful manner. We understand that compliance with data protection, and the protection of the personal data of individuals who come into contact with our organisation is integral to our business.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into effect on 25th May 2018. This legislation built on the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA, hereafter referred to as ‘the Act’) which was passed in order to implement the European Directive on data protection and applies to all personal data which is held either electronically or in a manual filing system.  The Act commenced on 1st March 2000 with most of its provisions becoming effective on 24th October 2001.

Angling Scotland is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data and to full compliance with the Act.  Angling Scotland will therefore follow procedures that aim to ensure that all elected office bearers and volunteers who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the organisation, are fully aware of and abide by their duties and responsibilities under the Act.

Statement of policy

In order to operate efficiently, Angling Scotland has to collect and use certain information about people such as individual members, sporting participants, organisational volunteers and others, defined as data subjects in the Act.  Such data must only be processed in accordance with this policy which sets out the purposes for which the Angling Scotland holds and processes personal data.  Any breach of the policy may result in Angling Scotland, as the Data Controller, being liable in law for the consequences of the breach.  All personal information held must be handled and dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used, and whether it be on paper, in computer records or recorded by any other means, and there are safeguards within the Act to ensure this.

Angling Scotland regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operation and to maintaining confidence between Angling Scotland, its members and sportscotland.  Angling Scotland will ensure that it treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

To this end Angling Scotland fully endorses and adheres to the General Data Protection Regulations effective from 25th May 2018.

A full copy of our Data Protection Policy can be downloaded by clicking the link below:

ASP012 – Angling Scotland Data Protection Policy

Privacy

Angling Scotland is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Our Privacy Notice, which can be accessed by clicking the link below, describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after you access our services, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Notice (together with any other privacy notice that we may provide to you) contains important information about how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

Angling Scotland Privacy Notice page

Angling Scotland Privacy Policy download

General Information

We are registered with the ICO as a data controller and our registration number is ????????. Our data protection officer is Andrew McIntosh. You can contact our data protection officer by writing to the following address:

Data Protection Officer

The National Game Angling Centre

The Pier

Loch Leven

Kinross

Scotland, KY13 8UF

email: admin@sana.org.uk

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to apply to Angling Scotland to access, modify, port or delete the personal information we hold. Visit Subject Access Requests for more information.

Right to Complain

If you think that Angling Scotland is handling your personal data inappropriately or is not meeting its legal requirements in respect of data protection laws, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s website for more information.

Close Menu